Personal Information and Definitions

Credit Valley Conservation adheres to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) regarding both access to, and the privacy and protection of, CVC-held personal information. We take appropriate measures to protect the privacy of any personal information we collect, use or disclose while using our website(s) in accordance with the requirements of MFIPPA.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” is defined as set out in MFIPPA as amended or replaced from time to time.

Personal information can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other typical personal information. As of the effective date of this Privacy Statement “personal information” encompasses any recorded information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of this information.

Within this Privacy Statement, our use of the word “website” and/or cvc.ca refers to our corporate website at cvc.ca, any websites of our associated corporate entities (e.g., Credit Valley Conservation Foundation, Credit Valley Trail and others) plus websites that may be created in the course of our operations.

By visiting cvc.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. CVC reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to check back routinely to view the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Statement.

Data and information released from Credit Valley Conservation (CVC) are provided on an 'AS IS' basis, without warranty of any kind, including without limitation the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

Availability of this data and information does not constitute scientific publication. Data and/or information may contain errors or be incomplete. CVC and its employees make no representation or warranty, express or implied, including without limitation any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or warranties as to the identity or ownership of data or information, the quality, accuracy or completeness of data or information, or that the use of such data or information will not infringe any patent, intellectual property or proprietary rights of any party. CVC shall not be liable for any claim for any loss, harm, illness or other damage or injury arising from access to or use of data or information, including without limitation any direct, indirect, incidental, exemplary, special or consequential damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

In accordance with scientific standards, appropriate acknowledgment of CVC should be made in any publications or other disclosures concerning data or information made available by CVC.
DATA DISCLAIMER