How Personal Information is Used and Disclosed?

Personal information you provide to us will be only used to administer the programs and/or services to which you consent.

Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed except to authorized individuals, including managers, elected officials, employees, Credit Valley Conservation Foundation (CVCF), program partners related to joint programs and services, contractors, vendors and subcontractors retained to provide services and/or goods to CVC.

This personal information will be provided for the purpose of addressing your feedback and to provide you with services you have registered for, including addressing issues with your user account(s). These individuals have been provided the requisite training regarding CVC and/or Ontario privacy policies and practices pertaining to Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

CVC does not trade, rent or sell your information to any outside company or organization. We will not reveal specific information about you to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so by law.

X
COVID-19 related service changes
Data and information released from Credit Valley Conservation (CVC) are provided on an 'AS IS' basis, without warranty of any kind, including without limitation the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

Availability of this data and information does not constitute scientific publication. Data and/or information may contain errors or be incomplete. CVC and its employees make no representation or warranty, express or implied, including without limitation any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or warranties as to the identity or ownership of data or information, the quality, accuracy or completeness of data or information, or that the use of such data or information will not infringe any patent, intellectual property or proprietary rights of any party. CVC shall not be liable for any claim for any loss, harm, illness or other damage or injury arising from access to or use of data or information, including without limitation any direct, indirect, incidental, exemplary, special or consequential damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

In accordance with scientific standards, appropriate acknowledgment of CVC should be made in any publications or other disclosures concerning data or information made available by CVC.
DATA DISCLAIMER