For Immediate Release

Friday, March 25, 2011 – Credit Valley Conservation (CVC) presented 36 awards in five categories last night at the annual Friends of the Credit Conservation Awards held at Brae Ben Golf Course, in Mississauga.

For more than 20 years, CVC has presented awards to: individuals; landowners; community groups; small businesses; corporations; municipalities; and agencies that have made a significant contribution to managing natural resources in the Credit Valley Watershed.

Through these awards, CVC’s Board of Directors celebrate important work done across the watershed to help ensure its long-term environmental health. Awards were presented in the following categories: Award of Excellence; Award of Distinction; Young Conservationist; Certificate of Merit; and Watershed Legacy Donor. The award winners for 2010 are:


Award of Excellence

Peter Orphanos – City of Mississauga

In recognition of extraordinary leadership and dedication


Award of Distinction

Mark Heaton – Town of Belfountain

In recognition of outstanding contributions to conserving Credit River fisheries through personal commitment and dedicated partnership

Ruth Barbour and Doug Jackson – Town of Hillsburgh

In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation for undertaking significant naturalization and stream restoration projects to protect the West Credit River’s coldwater habitat on their farm property

Steve Copeland – Town of Belfountain

In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation and longstanding dedication to restoring aquatic habitat and improving water quality

Willow Park Ecology Centre – Town of Georgetown

In recognition of outstanding contributions, including efforts to collect and display information at Willow Park Ecology Centre

Town of Halton Hills – Town of Halton Hills

In recognition of outstanding contributions by innovatively approving and promoting the Georgetown Water Allocation Report

Erin Auto Recyclers – Town of Erin

In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation by implementing numerous environmental initiatives to protect Erin’s drinking water


Certificates of Merit

Mary Shields, Kathy Venneman and the Environmental Advisory Committee of Erin – Town of Erin

For engaging the community in environmental action by initiating and organizing Erin’s annual cleanup

Broadway Pentecostal Tabernacle Church – Town of Orangeville

For promoting environmental awareness and action through the “Love Orangeville” program

Yvette Tetrault – City of Mississauga

For leadership in providing opportunities for students to get involved in stewardship activities

Derek Betty – City of Mississauga

For dedication as a volunteer, assisting in many aquatic restoration projects to improve water quality

Josh Crozier – City of Guelph

For leadership in providing opportunities for students to get involved in stewardship activities

Laura DelGiudice – City of Toronto

For innovative and extraordinary partnership contributions

Wayne White – Town of Orangeville

For dedication to the “Water Awareness Program” at Island Lake Conservation Area that teaches why water quality is important

Grant and Jean Leonard – Town of Georgetown

For commitment to restoring Roger’s Creek

Don and Cheryl Carruthers – Town of Caledon

For being leaders in environmental farm stewardship

Jack and Elizabeth Tothe – Town of Halton Hills

For being keen ambassadors of CVC’s monitoring programs to fellow landowners and providing incredible access for watershed monitoring activities on their property

Bernardi Building Supply – City of Mississauga

For protecting the health of Sheridan Creek by implementing pollution prevention initiatives on its property

Unifay Fedar Investments Ltd. – City of Mississauga

For protecting Sheridan Creek by implementing pollution prevention initiatives on its property

Orangeville Sustainability Action Team – Town of Orangeville

For promoting environmental initiatives and raising awareness in their community

Strybos Barron King Ltd. – City of Mississauga

For leadership and innovation integrating environmental initiatives into its landscape rehabilitation plan for the Lushes Townhouse Development

Town of Halton Hills – Town of Halton Hills

For promoting Ontario’s 2010 Conservation Community Challenge and for raising energy conservation awareness in Halton Hills

Janet Kuzniar – City of Brampton

For advocating protection of the Greenbelt in north-west Brampton

Creditview Wetland Committee – City of Mississauga

For dedication to restoring Creditview Wetland and for engaging the community in wetland stewardship initiatives

Earth Force, Fallingbrook Middle School Environmental Club – City of Mississauga

For dedication to restoring Creditview Wetland and raising awareness in students

Roberta Bondar Public School – City of Brampton

For demonstrating environmental leadership by increasing student engagement and providing hands-on stewardship activities

Belfountain Community Organization – Town of Belfountain

For organizing the annual Salamander Festival and for raising funds for environmental initiatives

Coalition of Concerned Citizens – Town of Caledon

For longstanding dedication to preserving the Credit River Watershed’s natural heritage and raising awareness of potential effects of the Rockfort Quarry proposal

City of Mississauga Transportation and Works Department – City of Mississauga

For municipal leadership integrating low impact development practices

Credit Valley Horticulture Society – City of Mississauga

For ongoing dedication to restoring Springbank Meadows Park and engaging the community in restoration initiatives


Young Conservationist

Darius Chia – City of Mississauga

For dedication to many stewardship initiatives including coordinating tree planting events and EcoBuzz Conference

Nadine Nesbitt – Town of Milton

For dedication to many stewardship initiatives at the Mississauga campus of the University of Toronto including coordinating cleanup events, eco-tours and gardening days

Dayna Noltie – Town of Campbellville

For increasing youth participation in environmental activities and coordinating E-POWER Youth Conference on Biodiversity


Watershed Legacy Donor

Thomas and Duane McIlwraith – Town of Caledon

For donating 90 acres of Credit River valleyland that protects natural heritage and contributes to Upper Credit Conservation Area.

David Kendall and Grecia Mayers – Town of Belfountain

For donating five acres of property in the Niagara Escarpment to secure 200 meters of Bruce Trail to help protect natural heritage, habitat for wildlife and preserve water quality.

Lorraine Baddeley and Robert Weeks – Town of Belfountain

For donating two acres of property on the Niagara Escarpment to secure 100 meters of Bruce Trail to protect natural heritage, habitat for wildlife and preserve water quality.

-30-

Media Contact:Information Contact:
Marta Marychuk,
Acting Supervisor, Communications
Credit Valley Conservation
905-670-1615 ext. 224
[email protected]
Lindsey Jennings,
Assistant Program Coordinator, Community Outreach
Credit Valley Conservation
905-670-1615 Ext 445
[email protected]
Scroll to Top