fbpx

2010 Award Recipients

2010 Stewardship Forum award winners group shot

2010 Watershed Legacy Donor

Thomas and Duane McIlwraith
For the donation of 90 acres of Credit River valleyland that contributes to the Upper Credit Conservation Area.

David Kendall and Grecia Mayer
For the donation of 5 acres of Niagara Escarpment property that will secure 200 meters of optimum Bruce Trail, protect habitat for wildlife, and help preserve water quality.

Lorraine Bradeley and Robert Weeks
For the donation of 2 acres of Niagara Escarpment property that will secure 100 meters of optimum Bruce Trail, protect habitat for wildlife, and help preserve water quality

2010 Young Conservationists

Darius Chia
For his dedication to many stewardship initiatives including the coordination of tree planting events and the EcoBuzz Conference.

Nadine Nesbitt
For her dedication to many stewardship initiatives at the Mississauga campus of the University of Toronto including the coordination of cleanup events, eco-tours and gardening days.

Dayna Noltie
For increasing youth environmental engagement and coordinating the E-POWER Youth Conference on Biodiversity.

2010 Certificates of Merit

Mary Shields, Kathy Venneman, and the Environmental Advisory Committee of Erin
For engaging the community in environmental action by initiating and organizing the Town of Erin’s annual clean-up events.

Broadway Pentecostal Tabernacle Church
For promoting environmental awareness and action through their “Love Orangeville” program.

Yvette Tetrault
For leadership in providing opportunities for students to get involved in stewardship activities.

Derek Betty
For dedication as a volunteer assisting in many aquatic restoration projects which improve water quality.

Josh Crozier
For leadership in providing opportunities for students to get involved in stewardship activities.

Laura Del Giudice
For innovative and extraordinary partnership contributing to the long term health of the Credit River Watershed.

Wayne White
For dedication to the “Water Awareness Program” at Island Lake teaching the importance of water quality.

Grant and Jean Leonard
For their commitment to the restoration of Roger’s Creek.

Don and Cheryl Carruthers
For being leaders in environmental farm stewardship in the Credit River Watershed.

Jack and Elizabeth Tothe
For being keen ambassadors for CVC’s monitoring programs to fellow landowners and providing incredible access for watershed monitoring activities on their property.

Bernardi Building Supply
For protecting the health of Sheridan Creek through the implementation of pollution prevention initiatives on their property.

Unifay Fedar Investments Ltd
For protecting the health of Sheridan Creek, through the implementation of pollution prevention initiatives on their property.

Orangeville Sustainability Action Team
For promoting environmental initiatives and raising awareness in their community.

Strybos Barron King Ltd
For leadership and innovation in the integrating of environmental initiatives into their landscape rehabilitation plan for the Lushes Townhouse Development.

Town of Halton Hills
For promoting Ontario’s 2010 Conservation Community Challenge, and for raising energy conservation awareness in Halton Hills.

Janet Kuzniar
For advocating to protect the Greenbelt in north-west Brampton and the natural heritage of the Credit River watershed.

The Creditview Wetland Committee
For dedication to the restoration of the Creditview Wetland and for engaging the community in wetland stewardship initiatives.

Earth Force, Fallingbrook Middle School Environmental Club
For dedication to restoring the Creditview Wetland and raising awareness among their fellow students.

Roberta Bondar Public School
For demonstrating environmental leadership by increasing student engagement and providing hands-on stewardship activities.

The Belfountain Community Organization
For organizing the annual Salamander Festival and for raising funds for environmental initiatives in their community.

Coalition of Concerned Citizens
For longstanding dedication to the preservation of the natural heritage within the Credit River Watershed, and for raising awareness of the potential effects of the Rockfort Quarry proposal.

City of Mississauga Transportation and Works Department
For Municipal leadership in the integration of low impact development practices in the City of Mississauga.

Credit Valley Horticultural Society
For ongoing dedication to the restoration of Springbank Meadows Park and for engaging the community in these restoration initiatives.

2010 Award of Distinction

Mark Heaton
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation of the Credit River Watershed and Credit River fisheries through personal commitment and dedicated partnership.

Ruth Barbour and Doug Jackson
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation for undertaking significant naturalization and stream restoration to protect the coldwater habitat of the West Credit River on their farm property.

Steve Copeland
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed and longstanding dedication to the restoration of aquatic habitat and the improvement of water quality.

Willow Park Ecology Centre
In recognition of outstanding contributions to the health of the Credit River Watershed, for their renewed education programming, tree monitoring and ongoing restoration efforts.

Town of Halton Hills
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed, for developing the Georgetown Water Report that prioritizes development approvals and allocates limited water supply based on the adoption of innovative green development practices.

Erin Auto Recyclers
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed by implementing numerous environmental initiatives to protect the Town of Erin’s drinking water.

2010 Award of Excellence

Peter Orphanos
In recognition of extraordinary leadership and dedication to the protection of the natural heritage of the Credit River Watershed.