2006-2009 Award Recipients

2006 Award Winners

2006 Stewardship Forum 2006 award winners group shot

2006 Young Conservationists

Rohit Mehta, Peel Environmental Youth Alliance
For leadership of the Peel Environmental Youth Alliance as president for two years and strong environmental leadership at John Fraser School

James Nowak, Erin District Highschool’s Environmental Club
For leadership of Erin District Highschool’s Environmental Club, initiatives to bring recycling and waste reduction to his community, and active participation in the WeCare initiative.

2006 Certificate of Merit

City of Mississauga Transportation & Works Department
For their Storm Drain Awareness Program to raise awareness of the linkages between storm water and water quality.

Green Saviours
For participation in litter clean-ups and naturalization plantings within the City of Mississauga.

Shri Sathya Sai Centre of Mississauga
For ongoing involvement in naturalization projects to enhance wildlife habitat along the Credit River since 1991.

Fallingbrook Middle School
For naturalizing their school yard to protect the Creditview Wetland and incorporating a wetland monitoring program into the school’s curriculum.

Ted Sawicki
For leadership as an educator training 100 students to conduct a water monitoring project on Sawmill Creek in partnership with Citizens’ Environment Watch.

David Lyver
For organization efforts towards the annual Erin cleanup and for leadership of tree planting projects in Hillsburgh.

2006 Award of Distinction

City of Mississauga- Gypsy Moth Program
For their proactive and well-executed Gypsy Moth Control Program to protect the City’s vital urban forests.

County of Wllington – Grenn Legacy Program
For providing 453,000 trees for planting projects and establishing a nursery to provide long-term supplies for Wellington’s reforestation efforts.

Fletcher’s Meadow Development Group
For implementing the Fletcher’s Meadow Environmental Implementation Report in a comprehensive, innovative, and ecologically sustainable manner.

John Kendell Credit River Anglers Association
For the long-term leadership of the Credit River Anglers Association and the significant personal commitment to the restoration of the Credit River.

Brian Greck Trout Unlimited Canada
For 27-year involvement within the Greg Clark Chapter of Trout Unlimited including leadership of restoration protect throughout the Credit watershed and a significant role in the West Credit Appreciation, Rehabilitation and Enhancement (WeCARE) project.

2006 Award of Excellence

Pat Kelly
For his dedication to a lifetime learning, enthusiasm and passion for the Credit Valley Watershed

Jean Williams
For her 30 year commitment to protection, restoration and public education related to Rattray Marsh Conservation Area. As long term president of the Rattray Marsh Protection Association, Jean has partnered with Credit Valley Conservation to lead annual cleanups and volunteer workdays engaging 1000’s in protection of this important coastal wetland.

 

2007 Award Winners

2007 Stewardship Forum award winners group shot

2007 Certificate of Merit

Environmental Services Station, City of Mississauga
For their innovative response to the concerns from the local community on the health of the Watercolours Storm Water Management Pond.

North-South Environmental Inc. and Town of Halton Hills
Using the Hungry Hallow Ravine Management Plan, they developed a public use monitoring system, engaging local residents and groups in restoration plantings.

Region of Peel – Lawn and Garden Program
For their consultation program aimed at educating homeowners on healthy lawn maintenance through door-to-door campaign and workshops.

Burbank Walnut Grove Neighbourhood Association
For organizing three community tree planting events and education neighbours about the Sawmill Creek sub watershed.

Karen Hutchinson Caledon Countryside Alliance
For her hard work as the Executive Director of the Caledon Countryside Alliance, where she continues to develop and support many environmental initiatives, engaging Caledon residents in local stewardship.

SGI Canada
For their annual tradition of volunteerism -2007 planting at Ken Whilans Resource Management Area.

The Woodlands School Environmental Club
For their involvment in “Environment Week” events including an e-waste collection program and ‘Toonies for Trees’ Program to raise money for tree planting on school grounds.

Down-to-Earth Club – Fallingbrook Middle School
The Down-to-Earth Club planted 500 native trees and shrubs at the Creditview Wetland involving 600 students over two days in 2007.

Henry Frania
For his ongoing research to help identify the decline of the Green Drake Mayfly in the Credit River Watershed.

Karen Campbell, Everdale Environmental Learning Centre
Since 1999, Karen has lead Everdale Environmental Learning Centre’s education programs: “Curriculum Alive”, “Farmers in Schools”, and “Farmer for a Day”

Rachel Sharpe
Created Ministry of Education approved course “Aquatic Ecology of the Credit Valley Watershed” -engaging students with in-field studies focused on Cooksville Creek.

Brian Thomas, Willow Park Ecology Centre
As the Treasurer and Steering Committee member for the Willow Park Ecology Centre for eight years, coordinating two major projects to help build the Centre.

Lori Nero, South Peel Naturalists’ Club
For years of personal time committed to the protection of the Credit River as a volunteer through the South Peel Naturalists’ Club and the Natural Areas Inventory.

2007 Award of Distinction

Region of Peel- The Peel Water Story and Peel EcoFair
For the promotion of regional watershed stewardship action and youth stewardship projects.

Caledon Hills Bruce trail Club & Upper Canada College Outdoor School
For the one-kilometre trail rehabilitation project near the Cheltenham Badlands, reducing the extensive erosion occurring in this area.

Damian MacSeain
For his environmental leadership and commitment to the delivery of the Peel Water Story and the Peel EcoFair.

Gregg Reekie
For his years of commitment in delivering the EcoCamp Program at the Island Lake Conservation Area of Nature Centre.

Peter Orphanos
For his many years of dedication to the preservation and promotion of the Credit River Valley.

Steve Revell
For more than 20 years, he has brought enthusiasm and commitment to numerous environmental initiatives in the West Credit River.

Bob Levesque
For championing innovative methods of channel restoration and rehabilitation on the Credit River.

2007 Award of Excellence

Chris Walker, Bruce Trail Association
For his lifetime involvement with the Bruce Trail Association, leaving an incredible legacy of achievement in the Credit valley Watershed.

2008 Award Winners

2008 Stewardship Forum award winners group shot

2008 Young Conservationists

Jasmeet Sidhu
For her extraordinary accomplishment in raising awareness of ecological sustainability on a local to international scale.

2008 Certificate of Merit

Everpure Biodiesel Co-operative
For creating Ontario’s first farmer based biodiesel co-operative, a self sustaining innovative enterprise generating cleaner, renewable, locally produced fuel.

Banrock Station Wines
For being the lead financial sponsor of the Lake Ontario Atlantic Salmon Restoration Program, helping to stock the Credit River with over 440,000 of this extirpated species.

Go Transit
For its partnership with University of Waterloo, Environment Canada and Credit Valley Conservation in piloting an alternative de-icing product to protect the environmental health of Sheridan Creek.

Mayor’s Green Plan Taskforce- Town of Halton Hills
For the development of a 17-stakeholder Green Plan Taskforce to create a collaborative plan for municipal and community environmental protection.

Belfountain Public School
For the adoption of an ecological-focus in the delivery of the Ontario’s Elementary Curriculum and the on-the-ground projects to restore and enhance the Credit River Watershed.

Toronto Outdoors Club – Volunteers
For their active participation in several workday events, contributing over 250 hours to on-the-ground- projects throughout the Credit River Watershed.

Eat Local Caledon- Caledon Countryside Alliance
For the promotion of a local, sustainable food system in Caledon for farmers, residents, visitors and local entrepreneurs.

Caledon Community Map Project Committee – Caledon Environmental Advisory Committee, Heritage Caledon, Caledon Countryside Alliance
For the creation of a print and web-based community map, to highlight local natural and cultural history of the Caledon countryside.

Sierra Club – Peel
For its ongoing outreach and education efforts, to protect and enhance green space in Peel, including the Credit River Watershed.

Riverwood Conservancy
For its public eduation, stewardship and restroation work at Riverwood, creating a hub for raising social consciouness and awareness.

Fielding Chemical Technologies
For demonstrating environmental leadership in the corporate sector as an early adopter of the CVC & Evergreen Greening Corporate Grounds program

Derek Konieczny
For his unparalled dedicated to the projection and enchancement of the local rivers and streams in Peel and Halton, including spearheading a Redside Dace recovery project.

2008 Award of Distinction

Leslie Adams
For her years of commitment to leading sustainability initiatives throughout the Halton Region and beyond.

Peter Westbrook
For his many years of commitment to the protection and restoration of Rattray Marsh.

Bob Thompson, Trout Unlimited Canada
For over a decade of personal commitment to the rehabilitation and restoration of the Credit River with the Greg Clark Chapter – Trout Unlimited Canada

Fielding Chemical Technologies
For demonstrating environmental leadership in the corporate sector as an early adopter of the CVC & Evergreen Greening Corporate Grounds program.

2009 Award Winners

2009 Stewardship Forum award winners group shot

2009 Young Conservationists

Tooba Shakeel
For her extraordinary efforts in raising awareness of environmental stewardship as the Co-President of UTM’s Campus Roots.

Angie Sanchez
For her extraordinary efforts in raising awareness of environmental stewardship as the Co-President of UTM’s Campus Roots.

James Boutilier
For his dedication as a volunteer to many stewardship initiatives, including the coordination of tree planting events with Evergreen’s Community Greening Volunteer program.

Sophia Zamaria
For raising awareness of environmental issues in her community through the International Day of Climate Change and her school’s environment club.

2009 Certificate of Merit

IMAX Corporation
For demonstrating environmental leadership in the corporate sector as an early adopter of the CVC & Evergreen Greening Corporate Grounds program.

Teck Metals Ltd.
For demonstrating environmental leadership in the corporate sector as an early adopter of the CVC & Evergreen Greening Corporate Grounds program.

Region of Peel
For their commitment to protecting and securing greenlands in the Region of Peel.

Climate Change Action Group of Erin
For developing an Anti-Idling campaign to foster sustainability in the communities of Erin and Hillsburgh.

Green T Environmental Awareness
For raising environmental literacy in Caledon with their Speaking Green series and Green T newsletter.

Bill Dinwoody
For leadership on the Woollen Mills project and increasing awareness of a healthy environment in the West Credit.

Doug and Debra Hart
For being leaders in environmental farm stewardship in the Credit River Watershed.

The Spears Family
For generously donating an easement to permanently protect an important natural area in the Credit River Watershed.

Michelle Charbonneau
For showcasing pollution prevention practices and raising community awareness of water pollution in the Sheridan and Cooksville Creek.

Jeff Smylie
For showcasing pollution prevention practices and raising community awareness of water pollution in the Sheridan and Cooksville Creeks.

2009 Award of Distinction

Vale Inc.
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed by demonstrating environmental leadership within the corporate sector by naturalizing several acres of lawn and educating the public about sustainable landscapes through interpretive signage and speaking at the 2009 Cities Alive conference.

Hillside Senior Public School
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed by demonstrating commitment to local environmental stewardship within their community by taking care of and replanting the many vandalized trees and shrubs in Hillside Park

Christ the King Catholic School Green Club
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed through ongoing efforts to learn about and mitigate the effects of climate change by monitoring impacts on their “Planting for Change” garden over many years.

Belfountain Public School
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed by demonstrating environmental leadership in a school curriculum through learning about environmental issues and creating awareness in the community.

The Kerbel Family
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed by taking their pond offline to improve the health of Black Creek.

Wendy Walker
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed for decades of personal commitment to protecting and preserving Rattray Marsh.

Janet Bumstead
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed for decades of personal commitment to protecting and preserving Rattray Marsh

Greg Bales
In recognition of outstanding contributions to conservation in the Credit River Watershed by going above and beyond as a leader in environmental stewardship.

2009 Award of Excellence

Jack Imhof
In honour of extraordinary leadership and dedication to conservation in the Credit River Watershed.

Lynn Bishop
In honour of extraordinary leadership and dedication to conservation in the Credit River Watershed.

Data and information released from Credit Valley Conservation (CVC) are provided on an 'AS IS' basis, without warranty of any kind, including without limitation the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

Availability of this data and information does not constitute scientific publication. Data and/or information may contain errors or be incomplete. CVC and its employees make no representation or warranty, express or implied, including without limitation any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or warranties as to the identity or ownership of data or information, the quality, accuracy or completeness of data or information, or that the use of such data or information will not infringe any patent, intellectual property or proprietary rights of any party. CVC shall not be liable for any claim for any loss, harm, illness or other damage or injury arising from access to or use of data or information, including without limitation any direct, indirect, incidental, exemplary, special or consequential damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

In accordance with scientific standards, appropriate acknowledgment of CVC should be made in any publications or other disclosures concerning data or information made available by CVC.
DATA DISCLAIMER